Toll Free: 866.987.VOIP
Cart Subtotal: $0.00

Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 GB Ethernet Module (WS-X6908-10G-2TXL) New

SKU: WS-X6908-10G-2TXL-NEW

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

$16,000.00
OR

Quick Overview

Cisco Catalyst WS-X6908-10G-2TXL
Click images to enlarge

Cisco Catalyst WS-X6908-10G-2TXL

Product Overview

The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches offer a variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules to serve different needs in the campus and data center for enterprise, commercial, and service provider customers. The Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module is the first 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module for the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch that supports Cisco TrustSec and Layer 2 encryption in hardware to enable IEEE 802.1ae (MACSec) encryption for Role-Based Access Control (RBACL) functionality. The module has two 40 Gbps connections (for a total of 80 Gbps) to the 2Tbps switch fabric of the Supervisor Engine 2T and therefore is able to deliver 10 Gigabit performance on all 8 ports for larger than 128 bytes size packets with no oversubscription. The new Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber module supports Virtual Switch Link (VSL) on all 8 ports. The Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module supports pluggable X2 optics, providing operational distances of up to 80 km over single-mode fiber and 300m over multimode fiber allowing for deployment in various types of networking environments. The Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module is only compatible with the new Cisco Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T (VS-S2T-10G or VS-S2T-10G-XL), enabling the system to deliver three times the performance and four times the scalability for Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches in comparison to the previous generation.

The new Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber module is designed for deployment in the distribution and core of the campus and data center for traffic aggregation in a network requiring security, manageability, virtualization, application performance, and video. With its large 256 MB packet buffers per port, no oversubscription, and distributed forwarding with high scalability, the new Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber module is able to deliver secure and predictable performance for bandwidth-intensive applications such as market data feeds in the financial vertical or video broadcast in campus networks.

The 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module (Figure 1) provides up to 88 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber ports in a single Cisco Catalyst 6513-E chassis and 176 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports in a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Virtual Switching System (VSS) 4T.

 

Figure 1. Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module

 

 

For more information, see the white paper discussing 10 Gigabit Ethernet switching for enterprises athttp://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_white_paper0900aecd802a648b.shtml.

 

Main Features and Benefits

Table 1 summarizes the primary features and benefits of the Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module.

 

Table 1. Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module Primary Features

 


Feature


Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10GbE Fiber Module


Ports


8


Optics


X2


Switch fabric connection


80 Gbps full duplex


Oversubscription


1:1


Forwarding engine


WS-X6908-10G-2T: comes equipped with DFC4 for distributed forwarding, supporting 256K forwarding entries, increased ACL entries to 64K, increased Netflow entries to 512K, and increased IPv4 forwarding speed to 60 Mpps

WS-X6908-10G-2TXL: equipped with DFC4XL for distributed forwarding, supporting 1 million+ forwarding entries, increased ACL entries to 256K, increased Netflow entries to 1 million+ and increased IPv4 forwarding speed to 60 Mpps

Increased performance of up to 60Mpps for L2, IPv4 and MPLS forwarding and up to 30Mpps for IPv6 forwarding

Increased multicast routes to 256K

Support for 16K Bridge Domains, allowing the standard 4K VLANs to be reused across these bridge domains, effectively increasing the number of VLANs available in the system

Increased MAC Address Table to 128K

IPV4 IGMPv3 snooping in hardware

IPv6 MLDv2 snooping in hardware

PIM registers in hardware

IPV4 & IPv6 in IPv6 tunneling

IPv6 in IPv4 tunneling (ISATAP, 6to4, GRE)

QoS support for uniform, short pipe and pipe mode tunnel

Terminate the tunnel in the same loopback

Security


TrustSec and IEEE 802.1ae Layer 2 Encryption in HW to enable MACSec

Queues


Receive: 8q4t

Transmit: 1p7q4t

Queuing mechanisms


Class of Service (CoS) based queue mapping

Differentiated Service Code Point (DSCP) based queue mapping

Scheduler


Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR)

Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)

Smoothed Round Robin (SRR) at egress

Port buffers


256MB per port

Hardware-based multicast replication


Ingress and egress

Approximately 20 Gbps per replication engine

4 replication engines per module delivering total throughput of 80 Gbps

Jumbo frame support for bridged and routed packets


Up to 9216 bytes


Maximum port density per chassis


64 ports (6509-E chassis)


88 ports (6513-E chassis)


Maximum port density per VSS


128 ports (6509-E chassis)


176 ports (6513-E chassis)


Can be used to form virtual switch link


Yes (all ports)


Supervisor engines supported


Supervisor Engine 2T and 2TXL


Chassis supported


Any Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis, including 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, 6509-V-E, 6513-E (NEBS compliant: operating temperature up to 55C)

Not supported in non-E Series chassis.

Slot requirements


Can occupy any slot in any Cisco Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, or 6509-V-E chassis

Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a Cisco Catalyst 6513-E chassis

Onboard memory


2 GB default (no higher upgrade)

 

 

Table 2 summarizes pluggable optics supported on the Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module.

 

Table 2. Pluggable Optics for Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module

 


Part Number


Transceiver Type


Wavelength


IEEE Standard


Maximum Distance and Cable Type1


X2-10GB-LRM


10GBASE-LRM


1310 nm serial


IEEE 802.3aq


220m over multimode fiber


X2-10GB-LR


!0GBASE-LR


1310 nm serial


IEEE 802.3ae


10 km over single-mode fiber


X2-10GB-SR


10GBASE-SR


850 nm serial


IEEE 802.3ae


26m over 62.5-micron FDDI-grade multimode fiber

33m over 62.5-micron 200 MHz x km multimode fiber

66m over 50-micron 400 MHz x km multimode fiber

82m over 50-micron 500 MHz x km multimode fiber

300m over 50-micron 2000 MHz x km multimode fiber

X2-10GB-ER


10GBASE-ER


1550 nm serial


IEEE 802.3ae


40 km over single-mode fiber


X2-10GB-ZR


10GBASE-ZR


1550 nm serial


 


80 km over single-mode fiber


X2-10GB-LX4


10GBASE-LX4

 

 

 

This product is covered for manufacturer or remanufactured defect(s) by VoIPLINK’s warranty for a period of two years.

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 GB Ethernet Module (WS-X6908-10G-2TXL) New