Toll Free: 866.987.VOIP
Cart Subtotal: $0.00

Grandstream HandyTone 502 VoIP Adapter New
Two FXS + Two Ethernet Ports (HT502)

SKU: HT502-NEW

Be the first to review this product

Availability: Manufacturer Discontinued

$59.00 To see product price, choose your model below and add this item to your cart. What's this?

Replaced By:
Grandstream 2 FXS Port ATA and Integrated Gigabit NAT Router (HT812) New Grandstream 2 FXS Port ATA and Integrated Gigabit NAT Router (HT812) New

Quick Overview

Grandstream HandyTone 502
2 FXS + 2 Ethernet Ports
New

Click images to enlarge

Condition: New

Grandstream 502
VoIP Adapter
Ports: 2 FXS + 2 Ethernet
Includes Built In NAT Router

Supported Protocols: SIP
Also Known As: HandyTone 502 or HT502


The new dual FXS + dual Ethernet offering from Grandstream Networks.

The Grandstream 502 is the upgrade to the Grandstream 496 and is the latest in analog adapter technology. It is a low cost, powerful and flexible adapter, with a compact size and excellent voice quality.

Connect two analog telephones or fax machines to a voice over IP network with the Grandstream 502. The Grandstream 502 is an analog telephone adapter that includes two FXS ports and two Ethernet ports. Each FXS port allows either a traditional analog telephone or fax machine to be connected. Each Ethernet port is an RJ45 connection to the IP network. The The 502 converts the traditional analog signals into IP (digital) signals which is why it is called an adapter.

The HandyTone 502 uses the open standard Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) so it is compatible with many leading PBX's. Because it is relatively inexpensive and uses SIP by default it is popular among the Asterisk Open Source IP PBX community.

The Grandstream 502 is compatible with SIP 2.0 and includes dual FXS and dual RJ45 Ethernet ports. Integrated into the data side of the device is a NAT router and room for two SIP account profiles. The device supports Universal Plug-in-Play and traditional and advanced telephony features.

The HT502 provides includes integrated security features and can be set up for automated provisioning. The HandyTone 502 can be provisioned with symmetric and asymmetric voice codec/RTP in any call sessions, and supports a broad range of popular voice codecs.

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Grandstream HandyTone 502 (HT502) VoIP Adapter Two FXS + Two Ethernet Ports (HT502) New